What is Section 214 of the Water Resources Development Act (WRDA)?
[…] What is Section 214 of the Water Resources Development Act (WRDA)?

Section 214 of the Water Resources Development Act of 2000 (WRDA), as amended (33 U.S.C. 2352), provides:

(a) The Secretary, after public notice, may accept and expend funds contributed by a non-Federal public entity or a public-utility company, Indian Tribe, natural gas company, or railroad carrier to expedite the evaluation of a permit of that entity, company, Indian Tribe, or carrier related to a project or activity for a public purpose under the jurisdiction of the Department of the Army, including an aquatic ecosystem restoration project.

(b) In carrying out this section, the Secretary shall ensure that the use of funds accepted under subsection (a) will not impact impartial decision making with respect to permits, either substantively or procedurally.

(c) The authority to accept and expend funds does not expire, unless modified by law.